LOADING

Type to search

TERCER ENCUENTRO

El Tercer Encuentro fue organizado en la ciudad de Denver, Colorado en Estados Unidos en el año 2004, participando académicos y políticos estadounidenses tanto demócratas como republicanos, así como algunos destacados personajes de la región.

 

EQUIPO DE ORGANIZACION REDES SOCIALES

Javier Cuebas

Becario NDI 2001

 

TW @javiercuebas

FB https://www.facebook.com/javier.s.cuebas

 

Melisa Díaz

Becaria NDI 2000

 

FB https://www.facebook.com/melisa.t.diaz

TW @melisa_diaz

Instagram https://www.instagram.com/_melisadiaz/?hl=es-la

 

Marcela Jiménez Avendaño

Becaria NDI 2000

 

 

TW @marcelajim

FB https://www.facebook.com/marcela.jimenez.avendano

Instagram https://www.instagram.com/marcelajimenezavendano/?hl=es-la

 

 AGENDA: Inaugural Líderes Conference

Wednesday, April 7

7 pm to 9 pm                                  Welcoming Reception (Registered Participants Only)

Location: Ben Cherrington Hall, 2201 S. Gaylord St., Denver, http://du.edu/maps/cherrington.html

Hosted by: The Consulate General of Peru

Summit Opening:                                  Mr. Javier S. Cuebas, Conference Chair

Welcome Remarks:                              Prof. Tom J. Farer, Dean, Graduate School of International Studies, DU

Welcome Remarks:                              Dr. Gerardo LeChevallier, Director, Latin America & Caribbean, NDI

Welcome Remarks:                              Mr. Luis Colón, Director of General Services, City of Denver (On behalf of the Mayor of Denver)

Keynote Speaker:                                 Hon. Marita Landaveri, Consul General of Peru in Denver

International Guest of Honor:                Mr. Isidro Pastor Medrano, President, PRI, Mexico State, Mexico

International Guest of Honor:                Mr. Celso Humberto Delgado, Mexico

Thursday, April 8 (All events will take place at the Ritchie and Driscoll Centers unless otherwise noted)

7:30 am to 12:30 pm     Registration
                                                                       Location A. Driscoll Center (2nd Floor), 2201 E. Asbury Avenue, http://du.edu/maps/ritchie.html
Location B. Ritchie (Entrance on 2nd Floor), 2055 E. Evans Avenue, http://du.edu/maps/driscoll.html

9 am to 9:30 am      Opening Ceremony                                                                                  Gottesfeld Room/4th Floor, Ritchie Center

Hosted by: Advance America

Master of Ceremonies:                                     Mr. Javier S. Cuebas, Conference Chair

Recognition of International Guests:      Mrs. Marcela Jiménez, President, Líderes Mexicanos

Opening Remarks:                               Mr. Marc Holtzman, President of the University of Denver (DU)

Welcome Remarks:                              Dr. Gerardo LeChevallier, Director, Latin America & Caribbean, NDI

International Trailblazer Awardee:         Mr. Isidro Pastor Medrano, President, PRI, Mexico State, Mexico

International Trailblazer Awardee:         Mr. Celso Humberto Delgado, Mexico

International Trailblazer Awardee:         Ms. Beatriz Paredes Rangel, President, Colosio Foundation, Mexico

9:30 to 11 am                                  Democracy in a Changing World: Emerging Challenges                                    Gottesfeld Room

Hosted by: Advance America

Moderator:                                           Prof. Tom J. Farer, Dean, Graduate School of International Studies, DU

Panelist:                                              Mr. Mike Miles, Candidate for the U.S. Senate

Panelist:                                              Dr. Lakshman Guruswamy, School of Law, U. of Colorado at Boulder

Panelist:                                              Dr. Murray Hamilton, Dir., Rocky Mountain Center Homeland Security

Panelist:                                              Hon. Mauricio López, Member of Mexico City Assembly

11 am to 12:20 pm                        Security vs. Human Rights                                                                                        Gottesfeld Room

Moderator:                                           Prof. Ved Nanda, Director, International Legal Studies Program, DU Law School

Panelist:                                              Col. Mark T. Trostel, Chief, Colorado State Patrol

Panelist:                                              Dr. Peter Van Arsdale, Sr. Lecturer & Research Fellow, Specialist in Int. Human Rights, GSIS, DU

Panelist:                                              Dr. Claude d’Estrée, Specialist in U.S. Homeland Security Law GSIS, DU

Panelist:                                              Mr. Sebastián Araya, Chilean Geographer, University of Colorado, Boulder

Video Presentation:                              Civil Rights Struggle on the Island of Vieques, Puerto Rico

11 am to 12:20 pm                        Demographics & U.S. Foreign Policy: The Role of Hispanics                               Gold Room  

Moderator:                                           Mr. Arturo López-Levy, Ph.D. Candidate, GSIS

Panelist:                                              Hon. Michael García, Colorado State Representative

Panelist:                                              Mr. Bob Martínez, National Committeeman, GOP Colorado

Panelist:                                              Mr. Martín Olavarrieta, Political & Media Consultant, Mexico

12:30 pm to 2 pm                          Luncheon: Democratic Governance & Hemispheric Security (Registered Only)       

Location: Driscoll Center (Ballroom/2nd Floor)

Hosted by: Eaves Law Firm and the University of Denver’s Graduate School of International Studies

Master of Ceremonies:                                     Mr. Luis Canela, Sports/Promotions Manager, Univision Denver

Keynote Speaker/Honoree:                   Hon. Patricia Madrid, Attorney General of New Mexico

Keynote Speaker:                                 Hon. Juan Marcos Gutiérrez, Consul General of Mexico

Keynote Speaker/Honoree:                   Mr. John Arthur Eaves, Attorney, Eaves Law Firm

Honoree:                                             Univision Communications

Received by:                                        Ms. Ivelisse Estrada, Vice President Corporate & Community Relations, Univision Communications

2:15 pm to 3:30 pm                       Gender & Democracy: Women at the Forefront of Campaigns & Elections                         Gottesfeld

Moderator:                                           Ms. Caroline Buerkle, Special Assistant, Attorney General of New Mexico

Panelist:                                              Ms. Margaret Atensio, Chair, Latina Initiative, Colorado

Panelist:                                              Ms. Hilda Chaccha, Candidate for the National Committee, Peru Posible

Panelist:                                              Dr. Sally Hamilton, Anthropologist & Development Specialist, GSIS, DU

Panelist:                                              Ms. Beatriz Paredes, Director, Colosio Foundation, Mexico and former Candidate for President of the PRI

2:15 pm to 3:30 pm                       Political Leadership in the 21st Century                                                                   MP Room/3rd Fl

Moderator:                                           Dr. Tim Sisk, Comparative Politics Specialist, GSIS, DU

Panelist:                                              Hon. Ray Martínez, Mayor of Ft. Collins, Colorado

Panelist:                                              Mr. John Arthur Eaves, Attorney, Eaves Law Firm, Mississipi

Panelist:                                              Mr. Roland Chicas, Candidate for the U.S. Congress, Colorado

Panelist:                                              Ms. Laura Rojas, Partido Acción Nacional, Mexico

3:30 pm to 5 pm                             Voting Rights in Democratic Societies: The Hispanic Experience in the USA            MP Room  

Hosted by: Advance America

Moderator:                                           Ms. Evelyn Rojo, Spanish Language Outreach Coordinator, City and County of Denver Elections Commission

Panelist:                                              Mr. Juan Botero, Republican Strategist, Denver, Colorado

Panelist:                                              Ms. Adrienne T. White, Director of External Affairs, Advance America

Panelist:                                              Mr. Heladio Ramírez Pineda, Confederación Nacional Campesina, Mexico

3:30 pm to 5 pm                             Revisiting Energy Policy in the Americas                                                                           Gottesfeld Room

Moderator:                                           Mr. Rogelio García, Ph.D. Candidate, GSIS, DU

Panelist:                                               Ms. Gregg Schnacke, Executive VP, Colorado Oil & Gas Association

Panelist:                                              Mr. Juan Carlos Flores, Advisor, Office of the Vice President, Mexican Assembly

Panelist:                                              Mr. Víctor Velázquez, former Secretary General for Youth, Acción Nacional Democrática, Bolivia

7 pm to 9 pm                                  Las Americas Reception (Registered Participants Only)            

Location:                                             International House, 2200 S. Josephine Street, Denver  

Hosted by:  Coors Brewing Company

Keynote Speaker:                                 Hon. John T. Salazar, Colorado State Representative and Candidate for the U.S. Congress

Keynote Speaker:                                 Ms. Beatriz Paredes, Director, Colosio Foundation, Mexico

Friday, April 9

8 am to 10:30 am                                 Registration Continues (Driscoll Center)

9 am to 10 am                                 Economic Development & Free Trade in a Post 9/11 World                                  Driscoll (2nd Fl)

Moderator:                                            Mr. Mickey Ibarra, President, Mickey Ibarra & Associates, and former Assistant to the President and White House Director of Intergovernmental Affairs

Keynote:                                               Hon. Diana DeGette, U.S. Congresswoman

Keynote:                                               Mr. Jim Reis, President & CEO, World Trade Center Denver

Keynote:                                               Mr. Isidro Pastor Medrano, President, PRI, Mexico State, Mexico

Keynote:                                               Ms. Laurel Alpert, Sr. Deputy Director, Colorado Office of Economic Development & International Trade

10 am to 11 am                               Plenary Session: The Future of NAFTA in a Post 9/11 World                             Driscoll (2nd Fl)

Moderator:                                            Mr. Mickey Ibarra, President, Mickey Ibarra & Associates, Washington, DC

Panelist:                                               Dr. Benjamin Gochman, Managing Director, CG Americas

Panelist:                                               Hon. Mario Avila, Member of Congress, MNR, Bolivia

Panelist:                                               Mr. Eduardo Sanz, Attorney, Dominican Telecommunications Institute, Dominican Republic

11 am to 12:15 pm    Creating Capital in the Americas: Alternative Instruments                                                     Driscoll (2nd Fl)

Moderator:                                            Mr. Gilberto Cisneros, President, Chamber of the Americas

Panelist:                                               Hon. Rose Mary Rodríguez, Councilwoman, City of Denver

Panelist:                                               Dr. Rutilio Martínez, Professor, University of Northern Colorado

Panelist:                                               Ms. Laura Jackson, Global Marketing Planner, Denver International Airport

11 am to 12:15 pm                        The Role of Spanish Language Media in Bridging the Americas (Spanish/English)        AGCC

Location: Arthur Gilbert’s Cyber Café (AGCC)

Moderator:                                            Ms. Melisa T. Diaz, Washington Correspondent, El Vocero, Puerto Rico

Panelist:                                               Mr. Francisco E. Miraval, Project Vision 21, LLC.

Panelist:                                               Mr. Gary Suárez, Director of Communications, Beni, Bolivia

Panelist:                                               Ms. Margarita Jiménez Urraca, Mexico State, Mexico

Panelist:                                               Prof. Margie Thompson, Director of the International Communications Program, DU

12:30 pm to 2:30 pm                     Lunch                                                                                                                                                               AGCC    

2:30 pm to 3:30 pm                      The Implosion of the Political Party System in Latin America                                           AGCC     

Moderator:                                            Dr. Gerardo LeChevallier, Director, Latin America & Caribbean Programs, National Democratic Institute

Panelist:                                               Mr. Celso Humberto Delgado, Mexico

Panelist:                                              Mr. Enrique Andrade, Director, Scheduling Office, President Vicente Fox, Mexico

3:30 pm to 4:45 pm                      Transnational Migration in the Americas: “Ni de aquí, ni de allá”                             AGCC

Moderator:                                            Mr. Julian Quibell, Program Officer, National Democratic Institute for International Affairs

Panelist:                                               Mr. Jeff Joseph, Chairman, Colorado Chapter, AILA

Panelist:                                               Ms. Minsun Ji, Director, Centro Humanitario, Denver, Colorado

Panelist:                                               Ms. Mari Carmen Soria, Advisor, Government of Mexico City

Panelist:                                               Dr. Michelle Moran-Taylor, Anthropologist, Dept. of Geography, DU

Panelist:                                              Mr. Mario Hernández, Director of Public Affairs, First Data Corporation

5 pm to 5:30 pm                             Closing Ceremony                                                                                                                                  AGCC

MC:                                                      Ms. Marcela Jimenez, President, Líderes Mexicanos, Mexico

Closing Remarks:                                 Mr. Javier S. Cuebas, Conference Chair

Saturday, April 10

11 am                                               VIP Tour of the Coors Brewery (International Participants Only) 

Hosted by: Coors Brewing Company

7 pm to 9 pm                                   Closing Reception (Registered Participants)                               I-House, 2200 S. Josephine St., Denver 

Hosted by:  Heineken USA

Keynote Speaker:                                 Hon. Andrew Romanoff, Minority Leader, Colorado House of Representatives

Moderator:                                          Dr. Gerardo LeChevallier, Director, Latin America & Caribbean, NDI

Panelist:                                              Mr. Alejandro Campos, Technical Secretary, Mexico City Assembly

Panelist:                                              Mr. Efraín Delgadillo, NDI Alumni, Mexico

Panelist:                                              Mr. Juan Carlos Robles, NDI Alumni, Mexico

Closing Remarks:                                 Mr. Javier S. Cuebas, Conference Chair

BECARIOS NDI ORGANIZADORES

 

EQUIPO DE ORGANIZACION REDES SOCIALES

Javier Cuebas

Becario NDI 2001

 

TW @javiercuebas

FB https://www.facebook.com/javier.s.cuebas

 

Melisa Díaz

Becaria NDI 2000

 

FB https://www.facebook.com/melisa.t.diaz

TW @melisa_diaz

Instagram https://www.instagram.com/_melisadiaz/?hl=es-la

 

Marcela Jiménez Avendaño

Becaria NDI 2000

 

 

TW @marcelajim

FB https://www.facebook.com/marcela.jimenez.avendano

Instagram https://www.instagram.com/marcelajimenezavendano/?hl=es-la

 

AGENDA TERCER ENCUENTRO

 AGENDA: Inaugural Líderes Conference

Wednesday, April 7

7 pm to 9 pm                                  Welcoming Reception (Registered Participants Only)

Location: Ben Cherrington Hall, 2201 S. Gaylord St., Denver, http://du.edu/maps/cherrington.html

Hosted by: The Consulate General of Peru

Summit Opening:                                  Mr. Javier S. Cuebas, Conference Chair

Welcome Remarks:                              Prof. Tom J. Farer, Dean, Graduate School of International Studies, DU

Welcome Remarks:                              Dr. Gerardo LeChevallier, Director, Latin America & Caribbean, NDI

Welcome Remarks:                              Mr. Luis Colón, Director of General Services, City of Denver (On behalf of the Mayor of Denver)

Keynote Speaker:                                 Hon. Marita Landaveri, Consul General of Peru in Denver

International Guest of Honor:                Mr. Isidro Pastor Medrano, President, PRI, Mexico State, Mexico

International Guest of Honor:                Mr. Celso Humberto Delgado, Mexico

Thursday, April 8 (All events will take place at the Ritchie and Driscoll Centers unless otherwise noted)

7:30 am to 12:30 pm     Registration
                                                                       Location A. Driscoll Center (2nd Floor), 2201 E. Asbury Avenue, http://du.edu/maps/ritchie.html
Location B. Ritchie (Entrance on 2nd Floor), 2055 E. Evans Avenue, http://du.edu/maps/driscoll.html

9 am to 9:30 am      Opening Ceremony                                                                                  Gottesfeld Room/4th Floor, Ritchie Center

Hosted by: Advance America

Master of Ceremonies:                                     Mr. Javier S. Cuebas, Conference Chair

Recognition of International Guests:      Mrs. Marcela Jiménez, President, Líderes Mexicanos

Opening Remarks:                               Mr. Marc Holtzman, President of the University of Denver (DU)

Welcome Remarks:                              Dr. Gerardo LeChevallier, Director, Latin America & Caribbean, NDI

International Trailblazer Awardee:         Mr. Isidro Pastor Medrano, President, PRI, Mexico State, Mexico

International Trailblazer Awardee:         Mr. Celso Humberto Delgado, Mexico

International Trailblazer Awardee:         Ms. Beatriz Paredes Rangel, President, Colosio Foundation, Mexico

9:30 to 11 am                                  Democracy in a Changing World: Emerging Challenges                                    Gottesfeld Room

Hosted by: Advance America

Moderator:                                           Prof. Tom J. Farer, Dean, Graduate School of International Studies, DU

Panelist:                                              Mr. Mike Miles, Candidate for the U.S. Senate

Panelist:                                              Dr. Lakshman Guruswamy, School of Law, U. of Colorado at Boulder

Panelist:                                              Dr. Murray Hamilton, Dir., Rocky Mountain Center Homeland Security

Panelist:                                              Hon. Mauricio López, Member of Mexico City Assembly

11 am to 12:20 pm                        Security vs. Human Rights                                                                                        Gottesfeld Room

Moderator:                                           Prof. Ved Nanda, Director, International Legal Studies Program, DU Law School

Panelist:                                              Col. Mark T. Trostel, Chief, Colorado State Patrol

Panelist:                                              Dr. Peter Van Arsdale, Sr. Lecturer & Research Fellow, Specialist in Int. Human Rights, GSIS, DU

Panelist:                                              Dr. Claude d’Estrée, Specialist in U.S. Homeland Security Law GSIS, DU

Panelist:                                              Mr. Sebastián Araya, Chilean Geographer, University of Colorado, Boulder

Video Presentation:                              Civil Rights Struggle on the Island of Vieques, Puerto Rico

11 am to 12:20 pm                        Demographics & U.S. Foreign Policy: The Role of Hispanics                               Gold Room  

Moderator:                                           Mr. Arturo López-Levy, Ph.D. Candidate, GSIS

Panelist:                                              Hon. Michael García, Colorado State Representative

Panelist:                                              Mr. Bob Martínez, National Committeeman, GOP Colorado

Panelist:                                              Mr. Martín Olavarrieta, Political & Media Consultant, Mexico

12:30 pm to 2 pm                          Luncheon: Democratic Governance & Hemispheric Security (Registered Only)       

Location: Driscoll Center (Ballroom/2nd Floor)

Hosted by: Eaves Law Firm and the University of Denver’s Graduate School of International Studies

Master of Ceremonies:                                     Mr. Luis Canela, Sports/Promotions Manager, Univision Denver

Keynote Speaker/Honoree:                   Hon. Patricia Madrid, Attorney General of New Mexico

Keynote Speaker:                                 Hon. Juan Marcos Gutiérrez, Consul General of Mexico

Keynote Speaker/Honoree:                   Mr. John Arthur Eaves, Attorney, Eaves Law Firm

Honoree:                                             Univision Communications

Received by:                                        Ms. Ivelisse Estrada, Vice President Corporate & Community Relations, Univision Communications

2:15 pm to 3:30 pm                       Gender & Democracy: Women at the Forefront of Campaigns & Elections                         Gottesfeld

Moderator:                                           Ms. Caroline Buerkle, Special Assistant, Attorney General of New Mexico

Panelist:                                              Ms. Margaret Atensio, Chair, Latina Initiative, Colorado

Panelist:                                              Ms. Hilda Chaccha, Candidate for the National Committee, Peru Posible

Panelist:                                              Dr. Sally Hamilton, Anthropologist & Development Specialist, GSIS, DU

Panelist:                                              Ms. Beatriz Paredes, Director, Colosio Foundation, Mexico and former Candidate for President of the PRI

2:15 pm to 3:30 pm                       Political Leadership in the 21st Century                                                                   MP Room/3rd Fl

Moderator:                                           Dr. Tim Sisk, Comparative Politics Specialist, GSIS, DU

Panelist:                                              Hon. Ray Martínez, Mayor of Ft. Collins, Colorado

Panelist:                                              Mr. John Arthur Eaves, Attorney, Eaves Law Firm, Mississipi

Panelist:                                              Mr. Roland Chicas, Candidate for the U.S. Congress, Colorado

Panelist:                                              Ms. Laura Rojas, Partido Acción Nacional, Mexico

3:30 pm to 5 pm                             Voting Rights in Democratic Societies: The Hispanic Experience in the USA            MP Room  

Hosted by: Advance America

Moderator:                                           Ms. Evelyn Rojo, Spanish Language Outreach Coordinator, City and County of Denver Elections Commission

Panelist:                                              Mr. Juan Botero, Republican Strategist, Denver, Colorado

Panelist:                                              Ms. Adrienne T. White, Director of External Affairs, Advance America

Panelist:                                              Mr. Heladio Ramírez Pineda, Confederación Nacional Campesina, Mexico

3:30 pm to 5 pm                             Revisiting Energy Policy in the Americas                                                                           Gottesfeld Room

Moderator:                                           Mr. Rogelio García, Ph.D. Candidate, GSIS, DU

Panelist:                                               Ms. Gregg Schnacke, Executive VP, Colorado Oil & Gas Association

Panelist:                                              Mr. Juan Carlos Flores, Advisor, Office of the Vice President, Mexican Assembly

Panelist:                                              Mr. Víctor Velázquez, former Secretary General for Youth, Acción Nacional Democrática, Bolivia

7 pm to 9 pm                                  Las Americas Reception (Registered Participants Only)            

Location:                                             International House, 2200 S. Josephine Street, Denver  

Hosted by:  Coors Brewing Company

Keynote Speaker:                                 Hon. John T. Salazar, Colorado State Representative and Candidate for the U.S. Congress

Keynote Speaker:                                 Ms. Beatriz Paredes, Director, Colosio Foundation, Mexico

Friday, April 9

8 am to 10:30 am                                 Registration Continues (Driscoll Center)

9 am to 10 am                                 Economic Development & Free Trade in a Post 9/11 World                                  Driscoll (2nd Fl)

Moderator:                                            Mr. Mickey Ibarra, President, Mickey Ibarra & Associates, and former Assistant to the President and White House Director of Intergovernmental Affairs

Keynote:                                               Hon. Diana DeGette, U.S. Congresswoman

Keynote:                                               Mr. Jim Reis, President & CEO, World Trade Center Denver

Keynote:                                               Mr. Isidro Pastor Medrano, President, PRI, Mexico State, Mexico

Keynote:                                               Ms. Laurel Alpert, Sr. Deputy Director, Colorado Office of Economic Development & International Trade

10 am to 11 am                               Plenary Session: The Future of NAFTA in a Post 9/11 World                             Driscoll (2nd Fl)

Moderator:                                            Mr. Mickey Ibarra, President, Mickey Ibarra & Associates, Washington, DC

Panelist:                                               Dr. Benjamin Gochman, Managing Director, CG Americas

Panelist:                                               Hon. Mario Avila, Member of Congress, MNR, Bolivia

Panelist:                                               Mr. Eduardo Sanz, Attorney, Dominican Telecommunications Institute, Dominican Republic

11 am to 12:15 pm    Creating Capital in the Americas: Alternative Instruments                                                     Driscoll (2nd Fl)

Moderator:                                            Mr. Gilberto Cisneros, President, Chamber of the Americas

Panelist:                                               Hon. Rose Mary Rodríguez, Councilwoman, City of Denver

Panelist:                                               Dr. Rutilio Martínez, Professor, University of Northern Colorado

Panelist:                                               Ms. Laura Jackson, Global Marketing Planner, Denver International Airport

11 am to 12:15 pm                        The Role of Spanish Language Media in Bridging the Americas (Spanish/English)        AGCC

Location: Arthur Gilbert’s Cyber Café (AGCC)

Moderator:                                            Ms. Melisa T. Diaz, Washington Correspondent, El Vocero, Puerto Rico

Panelist:                                               Mr. Francisco E. Miraval, Project Vision 21, LLC.

Panelist:                                               Mr. Gary Suárez, Director of Communications, Beni, Bolivia

Panelist:                                               Ms. Margarita Jiménez Urraca, Mexico State, Mexico

Panelist:                                               Prof. Margie Thompson, Director of the International Communications Program, DU

12:30 pm to 2:30 pm                     Lunch                                                                                                                                                               AGCC    

2:30 pm to 3:30 pm                      The Implosion of the Political Party System in Latin America                                           AGCC     

Moderator:                                            Dr. Gerardo LeChevallier, Director, Latin America & Caribbean Programs, National Democratic Institute

Panelist:                                               Mr. Celso Humberto Delgado, Mexico

Panelist:                                              Mr. Enrique Andrade, Director, Scheduling Office, President Vicente Fox, Mexico

3:30 pm to 4:45 pm                      Transnational Migration in the Americas: “Ni de aquí, ni de allá”                             AGCC

Moderator:                                            Mr. Julian Quibell, Program Officer, National Democratic Institute for International Affairs

Panelist:                                               Mr. Jeff Joseph, Chairman, Colorado Chapter, AILA

Panelist:                                               Ms. Minsun Ji, Director, Centro Humanitario, Denver, Colorado

Panelist:                                               Ms. Mari Carmen Soria, Advisor, Government of Mexico City

Panelist:                                               Dr. Michelle Moran-Taylor, Anthropologist, Dept. of Geography, DU

Panelist:                                              Mr. Mario Hernández, Director of Public Affairs, First Data Corporation

5 pm to 5:30 pm                             Closing Ceremony                                                                                                                                  AGCC

MC:                                                      Ms. Marcela Jimenez, President, Líderes Mexicanos, Mexico

Closing Remarks:                                 Mr. Javier S. Cuebas, Conference Chair

Saturday, April 10

11 am                                               VIP Tour of the Coors Brewery (International Participants Only) 

Hosted by: Coors Brewing Company

7 pm to 9 pm                                   Closing Reception (Registered Participants)                               I-House, 2200 S. Josephine St., Denver 

Hosted by:  Heineken USA

Keynote Speaker:                                 Hon. Andrew Romanoff, Minority Leader, Colorado House of Representatives

Moderator:                                          Dr. Gerardo LeChevallier, Director, Latin America & Caribbean, NDI

Panelist:                                              Mr. Alejandro Campos, Technical Secretary, Mexico City Assembly

Panelist:                                              Mr. Efraín Delgadillo, NDI Alumni, Mexico

Panelist:                                              Mr. Juan Carlos Robles, NDI Alumni, Mexico

Closing Remarks:                                 Mr. Javier S. Cuebas, Conference Chair